?

Log in

Ollo!

Ollo! So here I am on Live Journal, and I figured I should post something, haha. :P I've heard about this site in various other places (fanfiction.net and Deviant Art mostly) and wanted to see what all the hype was about, so here I am! I'm looking forward to making new friends with other Megamind enthusiasts and checking out some of these Megamind groups I keep hearing about. Yes, I am a huge Megamind fan! Obsessed would probably be a good word for my addiction to the big-headed blue alien. Oh, but don't worry! Megamind is not my only interest, merely my biggest one! :D

In other news, I'm currently learning 3D modelling in Maya. I haven't gotten to the animation part yet, but I'm having a blast with the modelling! I wanted to model Megamind's Spiderbot for my project (we have to model a robot), but my teacher insisted it was too complicated and I had to pick something else. I pouted and complained a bit, but I suppose he had a point. It's best to learn on a simpler model before moving on to the more complicated designs, and I think we all know the Spiderbot is certainly no simple model. :P So far I've completed two models: a servbot from Mega Man Legends, and Metal Sonic from the Sonic the Hedgehog games. I'm focusing on Metal Sonic because he's more complicated and impressive than the servbot and will make a much nicer finished piece when he's done. He looks so cool! Looks just like the official character. I've just finished UV mapping his mesh and on Monday we'll be texturizing our models. As soon as he's completed and animated, I'll put the video up on YouTube in case anyone wants to see it. Later on after I've learned a bit more maybe I can tackle the Spiderbot, but right now I'll focus on the basics. I want to model a few of my own creations too. Nothing's more impressive for a portfolio than a fully modeled and rendered original character, and I'm aiming to impress! After all, I want to wow potential employers, so I'm going to do all I can to make that happen. Wish me luck!

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
kiarachu
Oct. 31st, 2011 12:27 am (UTC)
Obsession...yes...I agree with you...and this is the most LONG obsession that I have so far.
I was obsessed with various cartoon, manga and anime before but not as quite profoundly like Megamind.

For our blue alien I've started to write fanfiction in a language that is not my own...not that I didn't write stories or other fic in the past, but always in Italian and they were more simple than the ones I am writing for Megamind.

I'm curious about the Metal Sonic animation...I'm a Sonic fan too :3
megam1nd
Oct. 31st, 2011 12:36 am (UTC)
Kudos on being able to write in two languages, by the way. I wish I could, but I don't even know two languages... XD

*Laughs* Do you how sad it is that I haven't posted on my own journal since I joined the Megamind comm? You're the first one to even say anything on here! Haha! XD In any case, if you'd like to see my Metal Sonic animation, it's here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ylXa1iCvil0. If that doesn't automatically link you, just copy and paste the address into your browser's address bar and it'll take you right to it. :) Alternatively, if that doesn't work, just go to YouTube, type in "battle damaged Metal Sonic," and it'll pop right up. I'm the user CodeMegamind on YouTube. :D I hope you like it! Oh, and while you're there, you can also check out my in-progress animation tests for this month's 11 Second Club competition. The contest ends tomorrow, but if you think of any suggestions, just let me know and I'll do my best to fix it... :P
kiarachu
Oct. 31st, 2011 12:49 am (UTC)
Thank you...and I think that I'm pretty good with English. Ok...sometime I made some mistakes but it's a lot of years that I write in English in forum or other sites.

I never posted on my profile page XD
How sad is that? XD
Thank you for the link...it's good!
I saw the video...IMO is good...I'm not an expert but I didn't saw any flaw.
megam1nd
Oct. 31st, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
Ah, thank you. :) That's great to hear. The folks on the 11 Second Club are not quite so supportive, really. They pick everything apart, and there's me thinking to myself, "But I'm freaking NEW at this! Just let it be over... XD" Thank God the deadline is tomorrow night! I can't take another minute of that crap... I'm beginning to think I may be more interested in modeling (actually building the 3D character) or rigging (making the skeleton and controls that let the models move) than I am in animating them... I've been totally loving my Megamind project, but the animation class is burning me out. At first I thought maybe I was enjoying working on Megamind more because, well, it's MEGAMIND! ;P But then I stopped and thought about it, and I'm beginning to realize I'm enjoying the projects that let me build and rig the models far more than any project where I have to animate them. I even loved working on Metal Sonic. If you tell me I'm going to have to spend the whole day making blend shapes (which allow a character to do things like blink), I'm perfectly happy to do it no matter how tedious it is... But tell me I have to sit there and animate an 11 second video all day and work on lip synching and I start to groan and burn out. I guess we'll see how things go as I progress through the advanced classes... But at least for now, I'm glad the 11 second club is coming to an end. XD
kiarachu
Oct. 31st, 2011 10:53 am (UTC)
I bet they are very critic about that work...I think that it's their work XD
Every job has his flaw and if you feel more happy modeling the character then I think that you could specialize in that work.
I mean...if you will end working in a company like Pixar or DreamWorks or other smaller companies you may work only with the modeling compartment and not the animation one.
And I bet that it was fun model Megamind!
megam1nd
Oct. 31st, 2011 10:57 am (UTC)
Oh, I know I could specialize. In fact, if I enjoy rigging and get good at it, I'll always have a job -- because NO ONE likes rigging and no one wants to do it! *Laughs* Oh, and it was definitely fun to model Megamind! :D Challenging at times, but I like a challenge. He came out rather well considering, if you ask me. :P
kiarachu
Oct. 31st, 2011 11:01 am (UTC)
Ahahah...that's awesome! And yeah I think, too, that he turned out well ^_^
megam1nd
Oct. 31st, 2011 11:03 am (UTC)
Thank you! ^_^ You have no idea how much it pleases me to be able to share him with you guys and hear that you like it. It's like getting a pat on the back for a job well done, and he's certainly been a lot of work! XD
kiarachu
Oct. 31st, 2011 01:36 pm (UTC)
I like him a lot! That costume suits him very well and you made a good job ^_^

Ahahah..."a pat in the back" remind me of Beetlejuice's cartoon series XD
megam1nd
Oct. 31st, 2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
*Laughs* OMG! I haven't even seen that old cartoon in YEARS!!! Now there's a blast from the past... XD
kiarachu
Oct. 31st, 2011 08:34 pm (UTC)
I have seen that cartoon only this year for the first time and I knew of that series for a lucky coincidence.
And I'm a Tim Burton fan and I like very much the film, but I never knew that Tim has made a cartoon.

Luckily this year I saw it and it is a very awesome cartoon! And this year I've discovered Freakazoid as well...another cool blue guy XD
megam1nd
Oct. 31st, 2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yay for cool blue guys! Hahaha! ;P
kiarachu
Oct. 31st, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah yeah...or gray ones with a preference for striped suits XD
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson